River Run Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 Craig, Charmaine The Good Men : A Novel of Heresy
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002 2002 157322197X Uncorrected Proof Galley Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Galley/Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof Galley. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 396 pages. The Good Men is an authentic novel of heresy. The author was studying medieval history as an undergraduate at Harvard when she first read the fourteeth-century testimony of Grazida Lizier, a young woman tried by the Inquisition in medieval France. This novel is based on that story. The book is beautifullu composed and darkly memorable.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Craig, Jeanne Anne It's Not How Smart You Are, It's How You Are Smart
Bothell, WA, U.S.A. Bothell, WA, U.S.A.: Hara Publishing Group, 2002 2002 0971072418 First Edition Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198 pages. You will learn Basic EQ skills, how to manage emotions, how to improve relationships, how to plug energy drains, how to deal with criticism and the importance of life-long learning.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 Craig, Jeanne Anne Ph.D. It's Not How Smart You Are, It's How You Are Smart
Kirkland, WA CRAINE Press 2002 0-9710724-1-8 Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
As new, never read. SIgned and dedicated "To Lisa". Star performers in every arena posses the most important key to succes; Emotional Intelligence.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 Crane, Carol, Urban, Helle (illustrator) P Is for Pilgrim : A Thanksgiving Alphabet
Chelsea, MI, U.S.A. Chelsea, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2003 2003 1585361348 F Hard Cover Fine  Fine Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Urban, Helle (illustrator) 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Private Press. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As new, never read. A welcome edition to SLEEPING BEAR PRESS' alphabet series.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Crane, Elizabeth When the Messenger Is Hot : Stories
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2004 2004 0316608467 F Trade Paperback As New  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. First ARC. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, Never read: ADVANCED READING COPY: A sparkling collection of stories about women lokking for love.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 Cravens, Gwyneth Love and Work
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1982 ISBN# 0-394-52184-6 0394521846 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg, Dj has upper edge wear and tiny tear. Book flyleaf has has sticker removed, paper rough.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Creech, Sharon Bloomability
Joanna Cotler Books, HarperCollins Publisher, 1998 ISBN# 0-060-26993-6 006440823X Soft cover 
Tradepaper, uncorrected proof, new, 273 pages. Summary; When her aunt and uncle take her from New Mexico to Lugano, Switzerland, to attend an international school, thirteen-year-old, Dinnie discovers an expanding world and her place in it.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 Crew, Linda Fire on the Wind
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 1995 0-385-32185-6 1st Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As new never read. Juvenile Fiction about the 1933 Tillamook. Book plate (unused).  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 Crichton, Michael Sphere
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1987 ISBN# 0-394-56110-4 5551880834 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, First edition, VG+/VG+, 385 pages. Dj and book are in great condition. No obvious defects. A thousand feet below the surface of the South Pacific, a hugh spaceship is discovered resting on the ocean floor. Michael Crichton is in top form, his most exciting, most suspenseful, and most ingenious novel since "The Andromeda Strain".  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Crichton, Michael The Terminal Man
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1972 ISBN# 0-394-44768-9 0708989659 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, g+/g+, Dj worn on edges particularly on spine edges. Small tears both top and bottom plus rubbing and chips. Also has been price clipped. Book has book plate on flyleaf (no name) and stain plus bending on lower edge of spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 Crichton, Michael A Case of Need
Dutton/ Penquin New York 1993 ISBN# 0-525-93802-8 1568950527 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
HB 1st Dutton Printing - Originally published under NAL Books under Jeffery Hudson. (Michael Hudson writing as Jeffery Hudson) - 319pgs. VG+/VG Cloth spine covering bled onto inside DJ. Slight roll of spine forward. Now in protective mylar cove r.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 CRICHTON, MICHAEL AIRFRAME
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 ISBN# 0-679-44648-6 0679446486 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition, VG+/VG+, slight bending at top& bottom of spine of dj and book, clean and tight well cared for book, mylar cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 CRICHTON, MICHAEL TRAVELS
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 ISBN# 0-394-56236-4 0394562364 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition, VG/VG, light bending of the dj and book at the top and bottom of the spine, corner bumping, and slight shelf wear along the bottom of the boards, mylar cover.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 Crile, George Charlie Wilson's War : The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2004 2004 0871138549 Hard Cover As New  As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In as new, never read condition. This is a later printing, NOT A First.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 Cross, Carlene The Undying West
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1999 1555914322 F Soft cover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Soft Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-55591-432-2. 226 pages. This book deserves a spot in the libraries of every Western Americana enthusiast. Her memoirs are brightened by her delightful sense of humor. The painstaking research, documentation and easy writing style provide valuable insight into eras past.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 Cross, Carlene The Undying West
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1999 1555914322 F Soft cover Signed by Author(s)
Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-55591-432-2. 226 pages. This is the author's first book. She has created a memorable blend of personal and regional history. Whether describing the glacier birth of Lake Missoula or cattle futures or land preservation issues, Cross's observations are those of one seasoned by this unique landscape and its people.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Crowe, Chris The Mississippi Trial, 1955
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002 2002 0803727453 ARC Edition Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 231 pages. This gripping novel is based on the true story of Emmet Till--whose tragic murder helped to spark the Civil Rights Movement. Narrated by the fictional voice of a white teenage boy, Hiram's painful awakening to the horrors of racism helps shed new light on this important chapter of American history. Ages 12 and up  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 CROWELL, JENN NECESSARY MADNESS
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 0-399-14252-5 0446606065 F Soft cover 
Uncorrected proof, NF, never read, wraps.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 Cruise, David; Griffiths, Alison Vancouver
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003 2003 0060197870 F Hard Cover As New  As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Alison Cruise. British Columbia, Newly named, newly trod by scores of eager gold miners, but still as wild to the eye as any place on earth. As new, never read.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Crum, Robert Let's Rodeo! : Young Buckaroos and the World's Wildest Sport
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1996 1996 0689800754 F Hard Cover Fine  Fine Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Never read; lightly bumped corners on the bottom front edge. an introduction into the world of Rodeo, from the eyes and viewpoint of young competitors.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Crutcher, Chris Whale Talk
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2001 2001 0688180191 3rd Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. As New/As New. Third Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-18019-1. 220 pages. There is good news and bad news about Cutter High School swim team. The bad news is that they don't have a pool. The good news is that only one of them can swim anyway. Young adult book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 Cunningham, Will It Happened At The Sunset Grille
Thomas Nelson Publishers ISBN# 0-8407-9199-2 0840791992 
Trade paper, Second printing, VG, 277 pages. Spine is slightly cocked with two light creases. Bookstore stamp on bottom edge off pages. Otherwise a nice tight book. The sexual assault and murder of a 17-year-old in the quiet town of Ellenbach ignites a resolve to get to the bottom of suspected activities at The Sunset Grille  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Currie, Ellen Available Light
Summit Books, New York, 1986 ISBN# 0-671-55432-X 0671554328 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg, Dj has worn edges with several small tears and creases. Inside front jacket flap has crease the length of the book. Book has remainder mark on bottom of pages. 297 pages with protective cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Curtis, C. A. Synthesis
Mill Creek, Wn.: Reality Publishing, 2000 0967446104 F Soft cover Signed by Author(s)
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-9674461-0-4. 347 pages.The first book in a trilogy. Synthesis: Computer Parented--with rights and equality for all. Synthesis promises global unity and peace. Instead, graduation day propels four evolved computer-coddled students into a whirlpool of power, deceptions, passion, faith and sacrifice.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 Curtis, C. A. Synthesis
Mill Creek, Wn.: Reality Publishing, 2000 0967446104 F Soft cover Signed by Author(s)
Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0-9674461-0-4. 353 pages. Syntheses promises global unity and peace. Instead, graduation day propels four evolved computer-coddled students into a whirlpool of power, deception, passion, faith and sacrifice.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 Curtis, Jack Crows' Parliament
E.P. Dutton, New York 1987 ISBN# 0-525-24513-8 0525245138 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, Vg/Vg, Very light edge wear on Dj. 1" tear on back lower edge of Dj.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 Curtiss, Huston Sins of the Seventh Sister : A Memoir of the Gothic South
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2003 2003 140004538X ARC Edition Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 355 pages. This is an autobiography of the author's Mother, the seventh sister--and the most spirited--of eleven girls. She would grow up to be one of the most beautiful women in the state, and also one of the most opinionated and liberal. The book is alive with flamboyant characters and wildly uncontained emotions as any book ever written about the South.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 Cussler, Clive Inca Gold
Simon & Schuster, 1994 ISBN# 0-671-68156-7 0671681567 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, First edition, VG/VG+, 537 pages. Another Dirk Pitt novel. This is # twelve. Dj has spine rubbing and small tears in edges. Book has the normal spine bending and rubbing, otherwise in great shape.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 Cussler, Clive Flood Tide
Simon and Schuster, 1997 ISBN# 0-684-80298-8 0786212691 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, First edition. VG+ with VG+ Dj. 511 pages. Book and jacket are in near new condition except for remainder mark on the bottom edges of pages. A Dirk Pitt novel.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 CUSSLER, CLIVE SAHARA
Simon and Schuster, 1992 ISBN# 0-671-68155-9 0671681559 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, VG/VG, Some slight wear from devoured by an obvious fan otherwise clean and bright, mylar cover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 Cussler, Clive Shock Wave
Simon & Schuster, 1996 ISBN# 0-684-80297-X 0671567624 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, First Edition, NF/NF, 537 pages. Both Dj and Book are in beautiful condition. This is the thirteenth Dirk Pitt novel. This time Dirk Pitt meets the most intriguing and sinister villain of his adventurous and legendary career--a billionaire Australian diamon king with three beautiful Amazon daughters.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 Cuthbert, Margaret The Silent Cradle
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998 1998 0671015133 F Soft Cover As New  No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-671-01513-3. 348 pages. Never before has a medical thriller so vividly captured the heart-racing, front-line drama of life-and-death hospital emergencies, or imagined a more terrifying scenario for a doctor. Combining page-turning suspense, utterly authentic characters, and the most riveting medical emergency scenes to be found anywhere, The Silent Cradle takes the medical thriller into compelling new territory.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 Cuthbert, Margaret The Silent Cradle
Simon & Schuster, Pocket Book hardcover printing April 1998 ISBN# 0-671-01513-3 0671015133 Hardcover 
ARC, Trade paper, NF, 348 pages. Combining page-turning suspense, utterly authentic characters, and the most riveting medical emergency scenes to be found anywher, "The Silent Cradle" takes medical thriller into compelling new territory.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 D'Antonio, Michael Atomic Harvest
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, 1993 ISBN# 0-517-58981-8 0517589818 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, first edition, VG+ with VG DJ. 304 pages. Dj has light fading on upper edges. Book is nearly new. Black boards with red cloth spine. No obvious defects.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 Dagman Freuchen The Peter Freuchen Reader
Julian Messner, New York, 1965 Library of Congress # 65-23224 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg. White Dj has visible rubbing and light stains. The edges, particularly the upper edge, has bends, creases and small nicks. The book is in very good condition, tight with no obvious defects. Here are selections from some of Freuchen's works, as well as from stories, letters and articles. many of them traslated into English especially for this book.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 Daheim, Mary Love's Pirate
New York, NY: Avon Book, Inc. 1983 0380838400 F Soft cover 
Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First ARC. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 583 pages. Cover edges are rubbed and frayed. Very light staining on orange cover. Book is solid and intact.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 Dailey, Janet Rivals
Little, Brown, and Company ISBN# 0-316-17140-9 0316171409 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardcover, First edition, VG+/VG+, 396 pages. Dj shows the very slightest wear on corners and spine edges. Book has former owners name on flyleaf otherwise near new condition. This is a dramatic saga of jealousy and pride, love and revenge, and the deep, binding power of land.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 DAILEY, JANET LEGACIES
Little, Brown, 1995 0-316-17205-7 0316172057 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
1st edition, VG+/VG+, exceptionally clean and tight book and dj with major defects, mylar cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 DAILEY, JANET RIVALS
Little, Brown, 1989 0-316-17140-9 0316171409 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
1st Edition, VG+/VG+, only slight bumping at the corner of the boards on both dj and book, some very slight spine bending, mylar cover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 Daley, Robert Hands of A Stranger
Simon and Schuster, New York 1985 ISBN# 0-671-49962-9 0671499629 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
HC First Edition, vg+/vg+  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 Daley, Sherri High Cotton
W. W. Norton & Company 1986 ISBN# 0-393-02462-8 0393024628 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
HC First Edition, vg/vg Author's first book.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 Dalrymple, Byron W. illustrated by Douglas Allen North American Game Animals
Crown, New York, 1978 ISBN# 0-517-53486-X 051753486X F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, 516 pages.g+/vg. HB with 30 full color paintings abd 55 line drawings. Dj is worn with edge rubbing and bending. Some inside taping. Book has light bending on upper spine and heavy bending on lower spine otherwise in beautiful shape.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 Dan O'Neill The Last Giant of Beringia: The Mystery of the Bering Land Bridge
Westview Press, 2004 2004 ARC (advance Reader's copy) Trade Paperback As New  Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. ARC (advance Reader's copy). Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy. As new, never read. An Alsakan Historian explores the intriguing theory of a land bridge periodically linking Siberia and Alaska.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 DANA, TRUDY K SAFE AND SOUND
McGraw-Hill Book Company ISBN#0-07-015283-7 0070152837 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
1988, First Edition, VG+/VG+, very clean and tight book, no major flaws. Practical, step-by-step manual for teaching children how to take care of themselves when they are home alone. Protective mylar cover.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Daniel, John Rogue River Journal: One Winter Alone
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Shoemaker & Hoard 2005 1-59376-051-5 1st Edition Hardcover New  New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
New Book, Never Read. 1st Edition, Signed by the Author. To drop out of life as we know it, to seek neither companionship nor have any outside source of entertainment, seeking only solitude and finding it in the wilderness of Oregon.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 Daniel, John Rogue River Journal: One Winter Alone
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Shoemaker & Hoard 2005 1-59376-051-5 1st Edition Hardcover New  New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
New Book, Never Read. 1st Edition, Signed by the Author. To drop out of life as we know it, to seek neither companionship nor have any outside source of entertainment, seeking only solitude and finding it in the wilderness of Oregon.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 Dann, John R. Song of the Axe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001 0812589505 F Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0-312-86984-3. 480 pages. A novel of high adventure set in Eurasia, 30,000 BC introducing women of the Ice Age camps as courageous hunters, clever instigators for good or evil, spiritual leaders.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 DANVERS, DENNIS WILDERNESS
Poseidon Press, 1991 0-671-72827-X 0517097362 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
1st Edition, VG+/VG+, some slight rolling of the dj along the edges of the boards, very minor shelf wear to bottom edges of boards, protective mylar jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Danziger, Paula & Martin, Ann M. Snail Mail No More
New York, New York: Scholastic Press, 2000 0340744324 F Soft cover 
Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-439-06335-3. 344 pages. Teenage friends exchange letters, visits and finally e-mail as they keep their friendship alive and their world grows smaller.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 Dashney, John The Ballad of Big Ben's Boots and other tales for telling
Storm Peak Press, Seattle , Wn. 1996 ISBN# 0-9641357-3-6 0964135736 Signed by Author(s)
Second Trade Edition, new. Signed and dated by Author. Twenty Two stories to enthrall children of all ages.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 DAUGHERTY, TRACY WHAT FALLS AWAY
W.W. Norton ISBN# 0-393-03837-8 0393038378 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
1996, First Edition, NF/NF, As new, never read, Eugene, Or., Author in protective mylar.  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Davenport, Kiana Song of the Exile
Ballantine Books, July 1999 ISBN# 345-42539-1 0345434943 
ARC, Trade paper, as new, 355 pages. Song of the Exile follows the fortunes of the Meahuna family--and the odyssey of one resilient man searching for his soul mate after she is torn from his side by the forces of war.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 David Cruise and Alison Griffiths Vancouver
Harper Collins, 2003 2003 0060197870 F Hard Cover As New  As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Hard Cover. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, never read, Dj bumped at bottom of spine. Signed by Alison Griffiths. A rich novel of Vancouver, B.C.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 David Dvorkin The Children of Shiny Mountain
New York, New York Pocket Books 1977 0-671-80954-7 Pocketbook Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ED Soyka 
This is in amazing shape. Has tiny,tiny crease on upper right corner of front cover. No creasing on spine. No marks inside of book.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 David Gerrold FotoNovel #3 The Trouble with Tribbles
Bantam Books 1977 -0-553-1134 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light crease down the spine and the front cover has 1/4 inch ding that doesn't go all the way through cover. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. Book plate has been pasted on the inside of the cover with former owners name in ink on it.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 David, Gwen Jade
Warner Books, 1991 ISBN# 0-446-51584-1 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Third printing. vg/vg Book and Dj both have slight bending on upper and lower edges of spine. This book is shows a tendency to split just before the title page. 374 pages, protected by mylar cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 David, Peter Q-Squared, Star Trek, The Next Generation
Pocket Books, 1994 ISBN# 0-671-89152-9 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, nf/nf, this book is like new. Now protected by a mylar cover. Once again Captain Picard meets his old opponent. This time Picard must get involved in an awesome struggle between super beings.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 Davidson, Diane Mott The Main Corpse
Bantan Books1996 ISBN# 0-553-09999-X 055309999X F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, A Culinary Mystery. fine/fine  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 Davidson, Lionel Kolymsky Heights
St Martin's Press/ New York, 1994 ISBN# 0-312-11407-9 0312114079 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First U.S. edition, vg+/vg+, Dj and book has light bending and rubbing on lower spine edge. 361 pages, protected by mylar cover  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Davidson, Robyn Tracks
Pantheon Books, New York, 1980 ISBN# 0-394-51473-4 0394514734 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition, vg/vg, Very light lower edge wear on Dj. Book has bending on lower spine edge. Former owners name in ink on flyleaf. Protected by mylar cover. 256 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 Davidson, Sara Loose Change
Doubleday & Company, Inc,. Garden City, New York, 1977 ISBN# 0-385-03630-2 0385036302 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, HC with 367 pages. vg/vg. Dj has wear on upper corners. there is slight bending in spine edges. Book has bent spine edges and leans toward being slightly cocked. Loose Change is about three women and their friends, and the political and social ferment of the sixties.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 Davidson, Sara Real Property
Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, 1980 ISBN# 0-385-15573-5 0385155735 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, HC with 306 pages. vg/vg. Dj has slight wear on spine edges. Book has slight grime wear on top edge of pages otherwise like new.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 Davies, Luke Isabelle the Navigator
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002 2002 0425186040 F Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pages. Isabelle's father has taken his own life. She is trying to sort out the facts and make sense of it all. At the same time, she is trying to get her own troubled life back on solid ground  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 Davies, Robertson The Cunning Man
Penguin Books, 1996 ISBN# 0-14-024830-7 014026048X F 
Trade paper, First edition, vg+, 469 pages. book has been well cared for. Tiny chip on lower edge of spine and very light rubbing on lower back cover.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Daviess, Maria Thompson The Melting of Molly
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis,1912 F Hardcover 
Hardcover, First edition, no Dj. 201 pages. Red cloth binding with gold letters. Bending and worn on spine edges and corners. Several stains, particularly on the back. Former owners signed book plate on front paste down. The book is solid, surprisingly so for its age.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 Davis, Bette with Michael Herskowitz This 'N That
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1987 ISBN# 0-399-13246-5 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg+/vg+ Light rubbing on Dj edges. Dj has been price clipped. Book has light bending on lower spine edge otherwise like new.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 Davis, Claire Season of the Snake
New York, New York, U.S.A. Picador USA 2006 0-312-42564-3 1st Tradepaper Edition Printer Wrapper New  No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
New Book, Never Read. First Picador Edition, Signed by the Author. Fate, family, sex, death, and out individual misusees of love.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 Davis, Claire Season of the Snake
New York, New York, U.S.A. Picador USA 2006 0-312-42564-3 1st Tradepaper Edition Printer Wrapper New  No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
New Book, Never Read. First Picador Edition, Signed by the Author. Fate, family, sex, death, and out individual misusees of love.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 Davis, Jefferson Ghosts Critters & Sacred Places of Washington & Oregon II
Vancouver, WA, U.S.A. Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.: Norsemen Ventures, 2000 2000 1893186032 F Soft Cover As New  No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Printing. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-893186-03-2. 190 pages. From haunted airplane hangars on Whidbey Island; to the ghosts of Spokane's Civic Theater; from the Science of Cryptozoology and Sasquatch; to sacred places like Horsethief Lake; to the rites of firewalking and Ghost Photography, Jeff Davis brings you these stories and more.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 Davis, Jenny Good-Bye and Keep Cold
Orchard Books, 1987 ISBN# 0-531-08315-2 0531057151 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg. Front Dj flap has bent corners. Book near new. 210 pages. Protected with mylar cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 Davis, John H. The Bouviers; Portrait of an American Family
Farrar, Straus, & Giroux Library of Congress # 69-13737 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, 2nd printing, VG with Vg Dj. 424 pages. Dj worn on upper spine edge with small tears that have been reinforced with scotch tape on the inside. Light rubbing on corners. Book has bright orange cloth cover with gold lettering. Light spine edge wear particularly on the upper edge. Lower edge of pages has a stamp, possible remainder mark.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 Davis, Kathryn Lynn Sing To Me of Dreams
Pocket Books, 1990 ISBN#0-671-68313-6 0671683136 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, nf/nf, Book has very small stain on upper edge of pages close to spine otherwise like new.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 Davis, Kenneth C. Don't Know Much About The Universe
BDD Audio 0553526502 Audio Copy Cassettes As New  No Jacket Audio Abridged 
As New/No Jacket. Audio Copy. Audio Abridged. ISBN:0-553-52650-2. Four cassettes; playing time 6 hours. Kenneth Davis has taught us about history, geography, the Civil War, and the Bible. Now he reaches for the heavens and proves once again that learning can be fun. Learn while you drive.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 Davis, Kenneth Culp Don't Know Much about the Universe : Everything You Need to Know about the Cosmos But Never Learned
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 0060194596 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-019459-6. 344 pages. Latest book in the DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT series. Here is a lively, readable guide to the discoveries, theories, and real people that have shaped space exoloration, from the beginning of civilization to the present.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 Davis, Kenneth Culp Don't Know Much about the Universe : Everything You Need to Know about the Cosmos But Never Learned
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 0060194596 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-019459-6. 344 pages. Latest book in the DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT series. Here is a lively, readable guide to the discoveries, theories, and real people that have shaped space exoloration, from the beginning of civilization to the present.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 Davis, Patti Home Front
Crown Puablishers, Inc. New York, 1986 ISBN# 0-517-55952-8 3811823981 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg+/vg+, Book and Dj both have slight bending on upper and lower edges of spine. Book has single name in ink on upper corner of flyleaf. 231 pages, protected by mylar cover.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 Davis, William C. Memorabilia of the Civil War
Mallard Press, 1991, Printed and bound in Singapore 0792455584 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardcover, Oversized. Possible 1st edition, 64 pages.VG+ with VG Dj. Dj has slight flair on lower edges. Lower page corners have tears approximatly 1/4 to 1/2". Still very bright and colorful. Book is very nice.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Dawkins, Richard A Devil's Chaplain : Reflections on Hope, Lies, Science, and Love
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 2003 2003 0618335404 F Trade Paperback As New  Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. First ARC. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, Never read, THIS IS AN ADVANCED READING COPY. Reflections on hope, lies, science, and love.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 de Barbin, Lucy and Dary Matera Are You Lonesome Tonight
Villard Books, New York, 1987 ISBN# 0-394-55842-1 0394558421 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg, Dj has slight bending and creasing on edges. Book boards have stain on about 1" on lower edges. Bending on spine edge.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 de Borchgrave, Arnaud and Moss, Robert The Spike
Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1980 ISBN# 0-517-536242 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardcover, Second printing, VG/VG, 374 pages. Dj has wear on lower edge of spine. There is bending, fraying and tiny tears in that area. Upper and lower edge of front and rear boards are rubbed. The Spike? A newspaper term that means a story is killed because an editor doesn't like its politics. It means slanting the news, by omission.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 de Borchgrave, Arnaud and Moss, Robert The Spike
Crown Publishers, Inc, New York 1980 ISBN# 0-517-536242 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, First edition, VG+ with VG+ Dj. This book has been read but it is hard to tell. Light bending on spine ends otherwise like new. The Spike? A newspaper term that means a story is killed because an editor doesn't like it politics. It means slanting the news, by omission, It means politics gorerns news. And it is politics that are at issue here.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE PHANTOMS and FANCIES
THE MIRAGE PRESS, Baltimore, Maryland Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Book #597 of approximately 1000, Illustrated by Tim Kirk VG/VG+, jacket has minor wear at top of spine. In protective mylar.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 De Felitta, Frank, Audrey Rose
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1975 SBN# 399-11606-0 0399116060 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, second impression, G/VG, 374 pages. Dj has had rough wear. Many tears chips and nicks. Edges are very ragged but intact. Book is in nice shape with spine edge bending and light fading on upper edge. "Audrey Rose" is unique in its subject, whirlwind pacing, and its point of view of a world that most of us have refused to face.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 De Guzman, Michael The Bamboozlers
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2005 0-374-30512-9 1st Edition Hard Cover New  New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
New Book, Never Read. 1st Edition, Signed by the Author.Nothing exciting ever happens to twelve-year old Albert Rosegarden until he meets his grandfather for the first time and the pair travel to Seattle...  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 de Lissovoy, Peter Feelgood; A Trip In Time and Out
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1970 Library of Congress # 69-15020 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardcover, First printing, VG with G Dj. 400 pages. Dj has considerable wear. Edges are rubbed with several chips and tears. Front left side has a triangle tear that has been taped inside. Book is solid with only light edge wear and bending on spine. Former owners name in red ink is on the half title page.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 De Marinis, Rick The Mortician's Apprentice
W. W. Norton & Co. ISBN# 0-393-03662-6 0393036626 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 de Navacelle, Thierry Woody Allen on Location
William Morrow and company, Inc., New York, 1987 ISBN# 0-688-06643-7 0688066437 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, HC, vg/vg, 464 pages. Dj has only light edge wear and bending on the spine edges. Book has had pencil mark on bottom edge of the pages that has been partially erased. Light lower spine edge bending otherwise very tight book  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 De Paola, Tomie Angels, Angels Everywhere
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2005 0-399-24370-4 1st Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the Author, with the year 2005. As new, never read. Looking for an Angel? They are everywhere.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 Deal, DoloraCook; Deal, DoloraCook; Cook, Winston H. Incidents Beyond Coincidence
Hope, ID, U.S.A. Hope, ID, U.S.A.: WynLora Publishing, 2003 2003 0974047708 F Trade Paperback Very Good  Private Press 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is as new, never read but not perfect, there is some light chipping along edge of the spine and front cover. 43 stories that examine our lives and find the many incidents when we have been guided, protected.beyond luck or coincidence.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 Deamer, Janice Where Blue Begins
A Dutton Book,1993 ISBN# 0-525-93580-0 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg, White Dj has dark spot from old sticker on front lower. Two tiny tears on back lower edge. Light rubbing on edges. Book has bending on lower spine edge and remainder mark on bottom of pages.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 Dean Maureen Washington Wives
Arbor House, New York, 1987 ISBN# 0-87795-721-5 0877957215 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg+vg+. Dj has very light edge wear. Book is near new. 315 pages, now protected by mylar cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 Dean, Maureen with Hays Gorey "Mo" A Woman's View of Watergate
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1975 0671221612 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-22161-2. 286 pages. Book has a black remainder mark on lower edge of pages near spine. No loose pages but some separation on pages with photographs. DJ is in better condition than the book. Still a good reading copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 Deaner, Janice The Body Spoken
A Dutton Book, 1999 0452279739 F Soft cover 
Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof, 1st Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-525-94414-1. 342 pages. Sexy and profound, this novel is a provocative exploration of the nature of male and female identity and an unforgettable portrait of a woman for whom love is the only law.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 Debbie Macomber The Snow Bride
Mira, 2003 2003 1551667363 F Hard Cover As New  As New Private Press 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A snow bound Christmas - A second chance bride. Autographed copy sticker on front of dust jacket.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 DEE, JONATHAN ST. FAMOUS
Doubleday, 1996 0-385-47459-8 038550750X F Soft cover 
1st Edition, Advance Reading Copy, NF, never read, wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 Degeneres, Ellen My Point And I Do Have One
Bantam Books, 1995 ISBN # 0-553-09955-8 0553099558 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, nf/nf. Like new. 211 pages. In protective mylar cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 Deighton, Len Mexico Set
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1985 ISBN# 0-394-53525-1 0394535251 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American edition, HC, VG/VG, 374 pages. Dj has light bending on edges. Book has bending on spine edges. A very nice edition.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 Deighton, Len Spy Line
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1989 ISBN# 0-394-55179-6 0394551796 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, First edition, VG+ with VG+ Dj. 291 pages. Second of a three book series. Book & Dj are in excellent condition. No obvious defects.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Deighton, Len XPD
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1981 ISBN# 0-394-51258-8 0394512588 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition, vg/vg. Dj upper spine edge has tiny tears and light wear. Edges and spine are slightly yellowed. Front jacket flap has crease up loose edge. Book has bending on spine edges and wear on lower boards edge. XPD=Expedient Demise. Learn Englands most closely guarded secret.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 Deighton, Len Funeral In Berlin
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1965 Library of Congress# 65-10849 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition, g+/vg. Dj has moderate wear on edges and corners with tiny nick and tears. Also has staining on spine edge from sun and age. It is now protected with a mylar cover. Book has bending on spine edges and yellowing on front and rear board edges. There are white marks on back spine cover. Author's second book.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DicksRiverRunBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com