|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
How To Be Happy Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Dark Horse Comics 2005 1593073534 1st Tradepaper Edition Trade Paperback As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall As new, never read. This book is dangerous to your present way of life! It will compele and inspire you to shed fear, choose courage, and take action toward that vibrant, satisfying life you've always longed for! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Star Wars; Clone Wars Volume 6 Milwaukie, OR Dark Horse Books 1593073526 1st Tradepaper Edition Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jan Duursema and Brad Anderson As new, never read. No dust jacket as issued, color wraps. The Clone Wars continue to spread. Engulfing ever more systems in strife. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Little Lulu: Lulu in the Doghouse Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Dark Horse Comics 2005 1593073461 1st Tradepaper Edition Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As new, never read. Color wraps as issued. as tough as she is tenderhearted, as smart as she is sassy, and as fair and generous as she cantankerous, Lulu Moppet is a real one-of-a-kind. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bestial Noise : The Tin House Fiction Reader New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003 2003 1582343349 Arc Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Arc Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379 pages.From the award-winning literary magazine Tin House comes an indispensable collection of established and emerging fiction stars. These extraordinary, vital stories are a primer for the current state of cutting-edge fiction. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Little Lulu: Lulu in the Doghouse Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Dark Horse Comics 2005 1-59307-346-1 1st Edition Trade Paperback As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As new, never read. As tough as she is tenderhearted, as smart as she is sassy, and as fair and generous as she is cantankerous, Lulu Moppet is a real one-of-a-kind. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Crochet Bags North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Storey Books 2005 1-58017-619-4 1st Edition Hard Cover As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by the Author, as new, never. No dust jacket as issued. Hip handbags, Pretty prses, Elegant Evening Clutches, and Big Beachy Totes. 15 projects for carrying your stuff. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Crochet Scarves North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Storey Books 2005 1-58017-620-8 1st Edition Hard Cover As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by the Author, as new never read. No dust jacket as issued. 16 hip projects for dressing up your look. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(retold by) Vaughan, Richard Lee Crime in America New York, N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 346 pages.Book has blue cloth binding. Some light bending on spine edges. The DJ has been repaired with tape on the inside, particularly on the spine edges. The upper spine edge has two small chip and some tearing. This is the first book of the former Attorney General. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(retold by) Vaughan, Richard Lee, Illustrated by Christiansen, Lee Eagle Boy Seattle, Wn.: Sasquatch Books, 2000 1570611718 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:1-57061-171-8. Eagle Boy is an orphan in his coastal village. The Chief's daughtter and others make fun of hime because he feeds his fish to the eagles in the sky, Winter comes and food is hard to find, so the tribe must leave to search for more. When the orphan is left behind, his friends the eagles protect him. But will Eagle Boy forgive his people and try to save the whole village? Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A.A. Fair / Erle Stanley Gardner Give 'Em The Axe New York, N.Y. Dell Books 1970 2918 New Dell Edition First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 191 pages. Cover is bright and colorful. It has light crease near spine edge. Spine and cover edges are lightly creased. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Aaron, David Agent of Influence G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1989 ISBN# 0-399-13378-X 039913378X F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, vg/vg+, Dj has light bending on upper edge of spine with 2/3" tear on back spine edge. Book has veryslight bending on lower spine edge. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abercrombie, Barbara Good Riddance Harper & Row, 1979 ISBN# 0-06-010021-4 0060100214 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, vg/vg, Dj lightly rubbed on edges, Book headband and footband slightly worn. Lower front corner slightly bent. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abrahams, Peter A Perfect Crime New York: Ballantine Books, 1998 0345426800 Soft cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 345-42384-4. 322 pages. In Peter Abraham's stunning new thriller, four lives hang in precarious balance--as a cunning mastermind prepares their roles. ARC is like new except for dark smudges on back cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aburdene, Patricia & Naisbitt, John Megatrends for Women Villard Books, New York, 1992 ISBN# 0-679-40337-X 067940337X F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, vg+/vg+. Upper edge of Dj has bearly noticeable bending. Book really is like new. This book documents the sweeping changes women need to be aware of to be empowered now and in the future. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Acito, Marc How I Paid for College: A Novel of Sex, Theft, Friendship & Musical Theater Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004 2004 076791841X F Hard Cover As New As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Hard Cover. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, never read. Signed by the author with the phrase "Be Splendid". Book is stamped with.Property of Wallingford High School English Department. With a postcard describing the book and a bookmark laid in. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adam, Christina Any Small Thing Can Save You : A Bestiary New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001 2001 0399148140 F Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 226 pages. Any Small Thing Can Save You casts a wise eye on the kinds of simple intimacies we all long for, and on the truest opportunities for real salvation. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, James Truslow The March of Democracy Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, G+/VG. Dj has large tear on upper front edge that has been skillfully taped inside. All edges have wear, bending and small chips. Also slightly yellowed with age. The book shows slight wear but is free of any major defects. Mostly just bending on spine edges. Mr Adams has shown unusual skill in presenting the reader with a clear, easily comprehensible account of the active history of American life. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Richard Shardik Simon and Schuster, New York, 1974 ISBN# 0-671-22015-2 3550062648 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, g+/g+, Dj well worn on edges, water stain on lower front edge. Book has gift inscription on top of flyleaf, is starting to hinge just before Title page. Bottom of pages has stain and remainder mark Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Ruth Say NO! Rodale Press, Inc., 1971 SBN# 0-87857-002-0 0878570020 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Hardbound, 1st printing, 399 pages, VG+ with G+ Dj. Dj is well rubbed on all surfaces and edges. Several small tears on upper edge of Dj. Book is very solid with light bending on lower spine edge. Also has small scratch or gouge on lower edge of pages. The purpose of this book is to put you in touch with the ways in which people are saying noto continued erosion of out environment. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adamson, Joy Living Free; The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. New York, 1961 Library of Congress # 61-15810 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Hardcover, first edition, VG with G+ dj. 161 pages. Dj worn and rubbed on edges, particularly spine ends. Large tear (3") on upper back is taped on inside. Also has been price clipped. Book is very tight. Has light spotting on upper edge of pages. Spine ends are bent and worn. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adler, Renata Pitch Dark Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1983 ISBN# 0-394-50374-0 0394503740 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Hardbound, second printing, Vg/VG, 144 pages. Dj has very light edge bending on upper and lower spine. Upper right corner is bent on both Dj and book. Book has black boards with some fading on top edge.What began as a minor accident, a series of misunderstandings, soon acquires a sinister aspect. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adler, Renata Pitch Dark Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1983 ISBN# 0-394-50374-0 0394503740 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, vg+/nf, Dj has wrinkle on lower front edge, slight bending on upper spine area. Book like new. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
ADLER, RUTH, Edited by THE WORKING PRESS G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included G+/VG, dj has tape repair to insde at top of spine, many nicks along top and bottom edges of spine, book corners are bumped and quite a bit of shelf wear along bottom of boards, mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adler, Warren Mourning Glory New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2001 0758200447 F Soft cover Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:1-57566-898-X. 346 pages. Grace Sorentino is an attractive woman approaching forty, who is determined to secure a worry-free future for herself and her daughter. She concocts a plan to reinvent herself and snare a grieving, socially desirable, rich widower in posh Palm Beach. All she needs is the perfect black dress, gas money and a copy of the obits. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adrian, Chris Gob's Grief New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2000 0767909364 F Soft cover Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0-7679-02815. This ARC hasn't been read but in shipping, the back cover has been bent on the upper left cover. Hardcover with publish Jan. 16, 2001. Chris Adrian is a graduate of the Iowa Writers' Workshop, and currently is a medical student in Virginia. Book is set in Civil War ear and the time of madness America went through after the carnage of the war. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Akins, Ellen Home Movie Simon and Schuster, 1988 ISBN# 0-671-66135-3 0671661353 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, nf/nf, Book has a remainder mark otherwise like new. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Alan Burt Akers Manhounds of Antares; Prescot of Scorpio:6 New York, N.Y. Daw Books 1974 #113 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Jack Gaughan Original Price $1.25 185 pages. Spine is not creased. Upper edge of spine has nick and lower edge of spine and cover edge is rubbed. Otherwise, almost doesn't appear to have been read. It is very solid. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alan Gorsuch All The Ways I Found To Hurt Myself Tacoma, Washington Tacoma, Washington: Muddy Puddle Press, 2004 2004 0967970466 F Trade Paperback As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Trade Paperback. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Tradepaper Edition, signed and dedicated to "Richard". This is Vol. one. insightful stand-alone non-fiction short stories. As new, never read. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Indigo Dying New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003 2003 0425188280 F Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 301 pages. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival. When the opposition is murdered China Bayles begins her own investigation. Before long, it becomes chillingly clear that this is a town with its share of dark secrets--secrets that someone thinks are worth killing to keep. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alcala', Kathleen Treasures in Heaven San Francisco, Ca.: Chronicle Books, 2000 0811829537 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8118-2953-7. 210 pages. A turbulent tale of love and political awakening set in Mexico a century ago. A sequel to The Flowers in the Skull. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alcala, Kathleen The Flower in the Skull : A Novel San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1998 1998 0811819167 Uncorrected Proof Galley Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof Galley. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 182 pages. The Flower In the Skull is a vivid tale of beauty and bravery told through Native American and Latin American storytelling traditions. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alcala, Kathleen Spirits of the Ordinary, A Tale of Casas Grandes Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1997 ISBN# 0-8118-1447-5 0811814475 F Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Hardbound, First edition, new, 244 pages. Signed by author with date. Author's first novel. Here is a story of two cultures, of Mexico and the United States and of the elusive border between them, told by a writer with roots in both worlds. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alcala, Kathleen Treasures in Heaven : A Novel San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2000 0811829537 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8118-2953-7. 210 pages. A turbulent tale of love and political awakening set in Mexico a century ago. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aldanov, Mark The Fifth Seal Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1943 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Hardcover, VG+ with G+ Dj. First edition, 482 pages. Dj well worn, edges rubbed and bent with several small nicks missing. Dj has been taped on inside. One rather large one on the lower right edge of Dj fold. Book is solid with light brown cloth binding, red and gold lettering. Very slight bending on spine edges and just a hint of yellowing on flyleaf edges. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alef, Daniel Pale Truth : The California Chronicles (California Chronicles) Solvang, CA, U.S.A.: Maxit Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 0970017413 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0-970-01741-3. 588 pages. In 1849, San Francisco's gold fever sparked an unprecedented maelstrom of opportunity that drew the eccentic, corrupt, powerful and cunning from every corner of the known world. In the eye of this Midas storm comes an unusual woman form the South. She is the haunting Pale Truth, striving to transform San Francisco into the Pearl of the Pacific. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alexander Abramov/ Anthology Journey Across Three Worlds Moscow, Russia Moscow, Russia: Mir Publishers, 1973 1973 F Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Private Press 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated from the Russian by: Gladys Evans. Jacket corners bumped also has Imported by sticker on the back of the jacket. Protective mylar cover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Alexander, Franz G., M.D.; Selesnick, Sheldon T. M.D. The History of Psychiatry Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1966 Library of Congress # 64-18048 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Hardcover, First Edition, VG with G Dj. 471 pages. Dj badly worn with lower front edge creased and worn. Spine and some corners taped on inside. Several tears and large chunks missing on lower back edge. Book has lightly worn and bent spine edges otherwise very solid. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
ALEXANDER, SHANA TALKING WOMEN Delacorte Press, 1976 ISBN# 0-440-08595-0 1st Edition Soft cover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, VG/VG, sun fading to the spine of the dj also some small nicks and tears, book spine slightly cocked and some shelf wear, mylar cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Alexie, Sherman Reservation Blues New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 1996 0446672351 Fifth Printing Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306 pages. The stranger appears on the Spokane Indian reservation with nothing more than the suit he wears and the guitar slung over his back. The man happens to be the legendary bluesman Robert Johnson, in flight from the devil and presumed long dead. And when he passes his enchanted instrument to young Tomas-Builds-the-Fire----storyteller, misfit, and musician----a magical odyssey begins. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alexis, Andre` Childhood Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1998 ISBN# 0-8050-5981-4 0805059814 F First American edition, New, 259 pages. Here is an intricately textured chronicle of a life in which a man's quest for what is lost discloses the ambiguous nature of the past and leads him closer to the truth about himself. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alice Cotton When Buildings Speak Oregon Historical Architecture Oregon Historical Architecture: Atremis Publishing, 2001 2001 0970664206 F Trade Paperback As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alice Cotton Signed by Author Trade Paperback. As New. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No printing history, very likely a first edition that is signed by the author and Illustrator. 20 homes, all of a different Architectural style, all beautifully drawn and accompanied by well crafted story of the house. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Alice Derry Clearwaer Blue Begonia Press, Yakima, Wn. 1997 ISBN# 0-911287-23-X F Signed by Author(s) Trade paper, first edition, new, dedicated to "Dawn" and signed by the author. 87 pages. Alice Derry's first volume of Poetry, "Stages of Twilight" was chosen by Raymond Carver as the 1986 King County (Seattle) Arts Publication Award winner. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alice Derry Clearwater Blue Begonia Press, Yakima, Wn. 1997 ISBN# 0-911287-23-X 1st Edition Signed by Author(s) Trade paper, first edition, new, signed by the author. 87 pages. Alice Derry's first volume of Poetry, "Stages of Twilight" was chosen by Raymond Carver as the 1986 King County (Seattle) Arts Publication Award winner. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Allen, Edgar J. Choosing Joy in the Midst of Crisis Bothell, WA, U.S.A. Bothell, WA, U.S.A.: Hara Publishing Group, 2002 2002 1883697549 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Second Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 221 pages. Here is a ground-breaking approach for creating a joy-filled reality. the author reveals an anazingly simple way to move from fear to love, and live life to its fullest. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Allen, Frederick Lewis The Big Change; America Transforms Itself: 1900-1950 Harper & Brothers, Publisher, New York, 1952 Library of Congress # 52-8455 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Hardbound, possible first edition, VG with G Dj. 308 pages. Dj well worn with surface rubbing as well as edges and corners. Spine edge has bending and small tears. Also has been price clipped. Book has lower spine bending. Upper spine edge has small tear as well as bending. Book is very solid and attractive. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Allen, Hervey Israfel, The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., New York, 1934 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Hardbound, May not have been a first as there are two copyright dates, 1926 and 1934. G+, no dj. 748 pages. Book is dedicated "to my dearest friend, George" and signed by the author. Book is well worn. Spine printing almost illegible. Book is solid except back paste down has torn away from board. Pages are slightly stained and yellowed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alliluyeva, Svetlana Only One Year Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969 Library of Congress # 79-81883 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Hard cover, black cloth boards with gold lettering, BC edition, 441 pages. VG+ with G+ dj. Dj has crease from top to bottom on front cover. Spine ends are worn with tiny tears. Very nice reading copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA TWENTY LETTERS TO A FRIEND Harper & Row, 1967 Library of Congress # 67-26472 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, VG/VG, tear and tape repair to dj bottom front of spine, shelf wear and bending of the bottom and top of the spine, book is tight and clean, mylar jacket cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alsop, Stewart The Center Harper & Row, Publishers Library of Congress # 68-15958 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, g+/vg. Dj has edge and corner wear with small tear on upper edge. Dj has also been price clipped. Book is sun faded on upper edge. This is a nice tight copy. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
ALTEN STEVE MEG Doubleday, 1997 0385489056 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, Authors first novel, VG+/VG+, slight bending of dj and book at top and bottom of spine, mylar cover. ISBN# 0-385-48905-6 Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alther, Lisa Kin-Flicks Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1976 ISBN# 0-394-49836-4 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, HC with 503 pages. g/g+. Dj has had a rough life. Its still all there but its patched,taped, and tattered. Book has fared better(somewhat), bending on spine edges, stains on front and rear boards, rubbing on corners and its also slightly cocked. This is the Author's first book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Alther, Lisa Other Women Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1984 ISBN# 0-394-53936-2 0394539362 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, vg+/vg+, Dj has nick on upper spine edge. Book is like new. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alvarez, A. Hunt Simon and Schuster, New York, 1978 ISBN# 0-671-24421-3 0671244213 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, g+/g+, Dj lightly worn and bending on edges. Book has remainder mark blacked out on bottom of pages. Also half title page has been torn and taped on bottom edge. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Americans at War. Berkley Books, New York, Oct. 1998 ISBN# 0-425-16510-8 0585201560 F Soft cover Trade paper, new, first Berkley edition, first time in paperback. 252 pages. Fifteen essays spanning the rmarkable thirty-year career of America's foremost historian, Stephen E. Ambrose. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Amidon, Stephen Sub Division The Ecco Press, New York, 1992 ISBN# 0-88001-279-X 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Edition, vg/vg, Dj has slight rubbing on front cover. Book has remainder mark on bottom of pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Amidon, Stephen The New City New York, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 2000 0385497636 Soft cover Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-49762-8. 445 pages. In a pristine and meticulously planned community, an innocent misunderstanding is about to set the two men who control its quiet streets on a fateful collision course. In a city born of a vision of racial harmony, the seeds have been sown for a series of mixed signals, miscalculations, and entirely human failings to culminate in a slide toward destruction. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Amidon, Stephen Human Capital Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2004 0-374-17350-8 ARC (advance Reader's copy) Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ADVANCED READER'S COPY; as new, never read. Fortunes rise and fall but when you start speculating in human lives instead of money there can be unforseen consequences. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Amiel, Joseph Deeds Atheneum, New York, 1988 ISBN# 0-689-18862-7 0689118627 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Second Printing, HC 500 pages. vg/vg. Dj has very slight bending on lower spine edge. Book has bending in the same area. Also there is a former owner's name in ink on the flypage. A gripping story that spans three generations, rich in ideas, complex in feeling and rivetingly told. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |