River Run Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lists to Live by : For Everything That Really Matters (Lists to Live by Ser.)
Sisters, OR, U.S.A. Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 2001 2001 1576738825 Trade Paperback As New  Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. First Trade. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, never read. The third collection of LISTS TO LIVE BY.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 How To Be Happy
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Dark Horse Comics 2005 1593073534 1st Tradepaper Edition Trade Paperback As New  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
As new, never read. This book is dangerous to your present way of life! It will compele and inspire you to shed fear, choose courage, and take action toward that vibrant, satisfying life you've always longed for!  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Star Wars; Clone Wars Volume 6
Milwaukie, OR Dark Horse Books 1593073526 1st Tradepaper Edition Trade Paperback As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jan Duursema and Brad Anderson 
As new, never read. No dust jacket as issued, color wraps. The Clone Wars continue to spread. Engulfing ever more systems in strife.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Little Lulu: Lulu in the Doghouse
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Dark Horse Comics 2005 1593073461 1st Tradepaper Edition Trade Paperback As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As new, never read. Color wraps as issued. as tough as she is tenderhearted, as smart as she is sassy, and as fair and generous as she cantankerous, Lulu Moppet is a real one-of-a-kind.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bestial Noise : The Tin House Fiction Reader
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003 2003 1582343349 Arc Edition Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Arc Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379 pages.From the award-winning literary magazine Tin House comes an indispensable collection of established and emerging fiction stars. These extraordinary, vital stories are a primer for the current state of cutting-edge fiction.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Little Lulu: Lulu in the Doghouse
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Dark Horse Comics 2005 1-59307-346-1 1st Edition Trade Paperback As New  Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As new, never read. As tough as she is tenderhearted, as smart as she is sassy, and as fair and generous as she is cantankerous, Lulu Moppet is a real one-of-a-kind.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Crochet Bags
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Storey Books 2005 1-58017-619-4 1st Edition Hard Cover As New  Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the Author, as new, never. No dust jacket as issued. Hip handbags, Pretty prses, Elegant Evening Clutches, and Big Beachy Totes. 15 projects for carrying your stuff.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Crochet Scarves
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Storey Books 2005 1-58017-620-8 1st Edition Hard Cover As New  Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the Author, as new never read. No dust jacket as issued. 16 hip projects for dressing up your look.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (retold by) Vaughan, Richard Lee Crime in America
New York, N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 346 pages.Book has blue cloth binding. Some light bending on spine edges. The DJ has been repaired with tape on the inside, particularly on the spine edges. The upper spine edge has two small chip and some tearing. This is the first book of the former Attorney General.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (retold by) Vaughan, Richard Lee, Illustrated by Christiansen, Lee Eagle Boy
Seattle, Wn.: Sasquatch Books, 2000 1570611718 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:1-57061-171-8. Eagle Boy is an orphan in his coastal village. The Chief's daughtter and others make fun of hime because he feeds his fish to the eagles in the sky, Winter comes and food is hard to find, so the tribe must leave to search for more. When the orphan is left behind, his friends the eagles protect him. But will Eagle Boy forgive his people and try to save the whole village?  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A.A. Fair / Erle Stanley Gardner Give 'Em The Axe
New York, N.Y. Dell Books 1970 2918 New Dell Edition First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
191 pages. Cover is bright and colorful. It has light crease near spine edge. Spine and cover edges are lightly creased.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aaron, David Agent of Influence
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1989 ISBN# 0-399-13378-X 039913378X F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg+, Dj has light bending on upper edge of spine with 2/3" tear on back spine edge. Book has veryslight bending on lower spine edge.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abercrombie, Barbara Good Riddance
Harper & Row, 1979 ISBN# 0-06-010021-4 0060100214 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg, Dj lightly rubbed on edges, Book headband and footband slightly worn. Lower front corner slightly bent.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abrahams, Peter A Perfect Crime
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998 0345426800 Soft cover 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 345-42384-4. 322 pages. In Peter Abraham's stunning new thriller, four lives hang in precarious balance--as a cunning mastermind prepares their roles. ARC is like new except for dark smudges on back cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aburdene, Patricia & Naisbitt, John Megatrends for Women
Villard Books, New York, 1992 ISBN# 0-679-40337-X 067940337X F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg+/vg+. Upper edge of Dj has bearly noticeable bending. Book really is like new. This book documents the sweeping changes women need to be aware of to be empowered now and in the future.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Acito, Marc How I Paid for College: A Novel of Sex, Theft, Friendship & Musical Theater
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004 2004 076791841X F Hard Cover As New  As New Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Hard Cover. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, never read. Signed by the author with the phrase "Be Splendid". Book is stamped with.Property of Wallingford High School English Department. With a postcard describing the book and a bookmark laid in.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adam, Christina Any Small Thing Can Save You : A Bestiary
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001 2001 0399148140 F Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 226 pages. Any Small Thing Can Save You casts a wise eye on the kinds of simple intimacies we all long for, and on the truest opportunities for real salvation.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, James Truslow The March of Democracy
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, G+/VG. Dj has large tear on upper front edge that has been skillfully taped inside. All edges have wear, bending and small chips. Also slightly yellowed with age. The book shows slight wear but is free of any major defects. Mostly just bending on spine edges. Mr Adams has shown unusual skill in presenting the reader with a clear, easily comprehensible account of the active history of American life.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Richard Shardik
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1974 ISBN# 0-671-22015-2 3550062648 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, g+/g+, Dj well worn on edges, water stain on lower front edge. Book has gift inscription on top of flyleaf, is starting to hinge just before Title page. Bottom of pages has stain and remainder mark  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Ruth Say NO!
Rodale Press, Inc., 1971 SBN# 0-87857-002-0 0878570020 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, 1st printing, 399 pages, VG+ with G+ Dj. Dj is well rubbed on all surfaces and edges. Several small tears on upper edge of Dj. Book is very solid with light bending on lower spine edge. Also has small scratch or gouge on lower edge of pages. The purpose of this book is to put you in touch with the ways in which people are saying noto continued erosion of out environment.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adamson, Joy Living Free; The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. New York, 1961 Library of Congress # 61-15810 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardcover, first edition, VG with G+ dj. 161 pages. Dj worn and rubbed on edges, particularly spine ends. Large tear (3") on upper back is taped on inside. Also has been price clipped. Book is very tight. Has light spotting on upper edge of pages. Spine ends are bent and worn.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adelman, Rick The Long, Hot Winter
Simon & Schuster, 1992 ISBN# 0-671-74895-2 0671748521 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, nf/nf, like new. A year in the life of the Portland Trail Blazers  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adler, Renata Pitch Dark
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1983 ISBN# 0-394-50374-0 0394503740 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, second printing, Vg/VG, 144 pages. Dj has very light edge bending on upper and lower spine. Upper right corner is bent on both Dj and book. Book has black boards with some fading on top edge.What began as a minor accident, a series of misunderstandings, soon acquires a sinister aspect.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adler, Renata Pitch Dark
Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1983 ISBN# 0-394-50374-0 0394503740 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg+/nf, Dj has wrinkle on lower front edge, slight bending on upper spine area. Book like new.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ADLER, RUTH, Edited by THE WORKING PRESS
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
G+/VG, dj has tape repair to insde at top of spine, many nicks along top and bottom edges of spine, book corners are bumped and quite a bit of shelf wear along bottom of boards, mylar cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adler, Warren The Witch of Watergate
Donald I. Fine, Inc. ISBN# 1-55611-296-3 1590060199 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition vg+/vg+ Remainder mark on bottom edge  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adler, Warren Mourning Glory
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2001 0758200447 F Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:1-57566-898-X. 346 pages. Grace Sorentino is an attractive woman approaching forty, who is determined to secure a worry-free future for herself and her daughter. She concocts a plan to reinvent herself and snare a grieving, socially desirable, rich widower in posh Palm Beach. All she needs is the perfect black dress, gas money and a copy of the obits.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adrian, Chris Gob's Grief
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2000 0767909364 F Soft cover 
Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0-7679-02815. This ARC hasn't been read but in shipping, the back cover has been bent on the upper left cover. Hardcover with publish Jan. 16, 2001. Chris Adrian is a graduate of the Iowa Writers' Workshop, and currently is a medical student in Virginia. Book is set in Civil War ear and the time of madness America went through after the carnage of the war.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Akins, Ellen Home Movie
Simon and Schuster, 1988 ISBN# 0-671-66135-3 0671661353 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, nf/nf, Book has a remainder mark otherwise like new.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alan Burt Akers Manhounds of Antares; Prescot of Scorpio:6
New York, N.Y. Daw Books 1974 #113 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Jack Gaughan 
Original Price $1.25 185 pages. Spine is not creased. Upper edge of spine has nick and lower edge of spine and cover edge is rubbed. Otherwise, almost doesn't appear to have been read. It is very solid.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alan Gorsuch All The Ways I Found To Hurt Myself
Tacoma, Washington Tacoma, Washington: Muddy Puddle Press, 2004 2004 0967970466 F Trade Paperback As New  Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Trade Paperback. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Tradepaper Edition, signed and dedicated to "Richard". This is Vol. one. insightful stand-alone non-fiction short stories. As new, never read.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Albert, Susan Wittig Indigo Dying
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003 2003 0425188280 F Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 301 pages. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival. When the opposition is murdered China Bayles begins her own investigation. Before long, it becomes chillingly clear that this is a town with its share of dark secrets--secrets that someone thinks are worth killing to keep.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alcala', Kathleen Treasures in Heaven
San Francisco, Ca.: Chronicle Books, 2000 0811829537 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8118-2953-7. 210 pages. A turbulent tale of love and political awakening set in Mexico a century ago. A sequel to The Flowers in the Skull.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alcala, Kathleen The Flower in the Skull : A Novel
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1998 1998 0811819167 Uncorrected Proof Galley Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof Galley. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 182 pages. The Flower In the Skull is a vivid tale of beauty and bravery told through Native American and Latin American storytelling traditions.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alcala, Kathleen Spirits of the Ordinary, A Tale of Casas Grandes
Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1997 ISBN# 0-8118-1447-5 0811814475 F Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Hardbound, First edition, new, 244 pages. Signed by author with date. Author's first novel. Here is a story of two cultures, of Mexico and the United States and of the elusive border between them, told by a writer with roots in both worlds.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alcala, Kathleen Treasures in Heaven : A Novel
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2000 0811829537 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8118-2953-7. 210 pages. A turbulent tale of love and political awakening set in Mexico a century ago.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alcala`, Kathleen Spirits of the Ordinary, A tale of Casas Grandes
Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1997 ISBN# 0-8118-1447-5 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s)
Trade paper, Uncorrected proof, signed by author. 245 pages NF condition. First novel of a trilogy. It is the story of two cultures, of Mexico and the United States and of the elusive border between them.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aldanov, Mark The Fifth Seal
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1943 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardcover, VG+ with G+ Dj. First edition, 482 pages. Dj well worn, edges rubbed and bent with several small nicks missing. Dj has been taped on inside. One rather large one on the lower right edge of Dj fold. Book is solid with light brown cloth binding, red and gold lettering. Very slight bending on spine edges and just a hint of yellowing on flyleaf edges.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alef, Daniel Pale Truth : The California Chronicles (California Chronicles)
Solvang, CA, U.S.A.: Maxit Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 0970017413 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0-970-01741-3. 588 pages. In 1849, San Francisco's gold fever sparked an unprecedented maelstrom of opportunity that drew the eccentic, corrupt, powerful and cunning from every corner of the known world. In the eye of this Midas storm comes an unusual woman form the South. She is the haunting Pale Truth, striving to transform San Francisco into the Pearl of the Pacific.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alexander Abramov/ Anthology Journey Across Three Worlds
Moscow, Russia Moscow, Russia: Mir Publishers, 1973 1973 F Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Private Press 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated from the Russian by: Gladys Evans. Jacket corners bumped also has Imported by sticker on the back of the jacket. Protective mylar cover.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Alexander, Franz G., M.D.; Selesnick, Sheldon T. M.D. The History of Psychiatry
Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1966 Library of Congress # 64-18048 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardcover, First Edition, VG with G Dj. 471 pages. Dj badly worn with lower front edge creased and worn. Spine and some corners taped on inside. Several tears and large chunks missing on lower back edge. Book has lightly worn and bent spine edges otherwise very solid.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ALEXANDER, SHANA TALKING WOMEN
Delacorte Press, 1976 ISBN# 0-440-08595-0 1st Edition Soft cover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, VG/VG, sun fading to the spine of the dj also some small nicks and tears, book spine slightly cocked and some shelf wear, mylar cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Alexie, Sherman Reservation Blues
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 1996 0446672351 Fifth Printing Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306 pages. The stranger appears on the Spokane Indian reservation with nothing more than the suit he wears and the guitar slung over his back. The man happens to be the legendary bluesman Robert Johnson, in flight from the devil and presumed long dead. And when he passes his enchanted instrument to young Tomas-Builds-the-Fire----storyteller, misfit, and musician----a magical odyssey begins.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alexis, Andre` Childhood
Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1998 ISBN# 0-8050-5981-4 0805059814 F 
First American edition, New, 259 pages. Here is an intricately textured chronicle of a life in which a man's quest for what is lost discloses the ambiguous nature of the past and leads him closer to the truth about himself.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alice Cotton When Buildings Speak
Oregon Historical Architecture Oregon Historical Architecture: Atremis Publishing, 2001 2001 0970664206 F Trade Paperback As New  Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alice Cotton Signed by Author
Trade Paperback. As New. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No printing history, very likely a first edition that is signed by the author and Illustrator. 20 homes, all of a different Architectural style, all beautifully drawn and accompanied by well crafted story of the house.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alice Derry Clearwaer
Blue Begonia Press, Yakima, Wn. 1997 ISBN# 0-911287-23-X F Signed by Author(s)
Trade paper, first edition, new, dedicated to "Dawn" and signed by the author. 87 pages. Alice Derry's first volume of Poetry, "Stages of Twilight" was chosen by Raymond Carver as the 1986 King County (Seattle) Arts Publication Award winner.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alice Derry Clearwater
Blue Begonia Press, Yakima, Wn. 1997 ISBN# 0-911287-23-X 1st Edition Signed by Author(s)
Trade paper, first edition, new, signed by the author. 87 pages. Alice Derry's first volume of Poetry, "Stages of Twilight" was chosen by Raymond Carver as the 1986 King County (Seattle) Arts Publication Award winner.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allegretto, Michael Night of Reunion
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990 ISBN# 0-684-19133-4 0684191334 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg+/vg+ Slight bend on upper spine edge of Dj, otherwise like new.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Allen, Edgar J. Choosing Joy in the Midst of Crisis
Bothell, WA, U.S.A. Bothell, WA, U.S.A.: Hara Publishing Group, 2002 2002 1883697549 Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Second Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 221 pages. Here is a ground-breaking approach for creating a joy-filled reality. the author reveals an anazingly simple way to move from fear to love, and live life to its fullest.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Allen, Frederick Lewis The Big Change; America Transforms Itself: 1900-1950
Harper & Brothers, Publisher, New York, 1952 Library of Congress # 52-8455 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hardbound, possible first edition, VG with G Dj. 308 pages. Dj well worn with surface rubbing as well as edges and corners. Spine edge has bending and small tears. Also has been price clipped. Book has lower spine bending. Upper spine edge has small tear as well as bending. Book is very solid and attractive.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Allen, Hervey Israfel, The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., New York, 1934 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Hardbound, May not have been a first as there are two copyright dates, 1926 and 1934. G+, no dj. 748 pages. Book is dedicated "to my dearest friend, George" and signed by the author. Book is well worn. Spine printing almost illegible. Book is solid except back paste down has torn away from board. Pages are slightly stained and yellowed.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alliluyeva, Svetlana Only One Year
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969 Library of Congress # 79-81883 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Hard cover, black cloth boards with gold lettering, BC edition, 441 pages. VG+ with G+ dj. Dj has crease from top to bottom on front cover. Spine ends are worn with tiny tears. Very nice reading copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA TWENTY LETTERS TO A FRIEND
Harper & Row, 1967 Library of Congress # 67-26472 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, VG/VG, tear and tape repair to dj bottom front of spine, shelf wear and bending of the bottom and top of the spine, book is tight and clean, mylar jacket cover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Allison, Stacy Beyond the Limits
Little, Brown and Co. ISBN# 0-316-03468-1 0316034681 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First edition 1993 A Woman's Triumph on Everest. vg/vg Dedicated by Author "to Alice"  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Almes, Rozy Let Me Help You with Your Business : How I Made a Fortune by Following These Three Steps Motivation, Marketing, Management
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Brand-Wayn Publications, 2000 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s)
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-9679083-0-2. 184 pages. The Book is dedicated to "Betty" and has a sticker on the front cover for a free sample gift card that is enclosed. By starting your own business you will learn valuable lessons. The ideas and stories contained in this book will perhaps confirm your own ways of doing business or lure you to try and implement new ways.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alpert, Hollis The People Eaters
The Dial Press, New York, 1971 Library of Congress # 76-163599 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg+/vg+, book has sun faded upper edge, a very nice copy.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alsop, Stewart The Center
Harper & Row, Publishers Library of Congress # 68-15958 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, g+/vg. Dj has edge and corner wear with small tear on upper edge. Dj has also been price clipped. Book is sun faded on upper edge. This is a nice tight copy.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ALTEN STEVE MEG
Doubleday, 1997 0385489056 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, Authors first novel, VG+/VG+, slight bending of dj and book at top and bottom of spine, mylar cover. ISBN# 0-385-48905-6  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alther, Lisa Kin-Flicks
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1976 ISBN# 0-394-49836-4 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, HC with 503 pages. g/g+. Dj has had a rough life. Its still all there but its patched,taped, and tattered. Book has fared better(somewhat), bending on spine edges, stains on front and rear boards, rubbing on corners and its also slightly cocked. This is the Author's first book.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Alther, Lisa Other Women
Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1984 ISBN# 0-394-53936-2 0394539362 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg+/vg+, Dj has nick on upper spine edge. Book is like new.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Alvarez, A. Hunt
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1978 ISBN# 0-671-24421-3 0671244213 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, g+/g+, Dj lightly worn and bending on edges. Book has remainder mark blacked out on bottom of pages. Also half title page has been torn and taped on bottom edge.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ambrose, Stephen E. Americans at War.
Berkley Books, New York, Oct. 1998 ISBN# 0-425-16510-8 0585201560 F Soft cover 
Trade paper, new, first Berkley edition, first time in paperback. 252 pages. Fifteen essays spanning the rmarkable thirty-year career of America's foremost historian, Stephen E. Ambrose.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Amidon, Stephen Sub Division
The Ecco Press, New York, 1992 ISBN# 0-88001-279-X 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition, vg/vg, Dj has slight rubbing on front cover. Book has remainder mark on bottom of pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Amidon, Stephen The New City
New York, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 2000 0385497636 Soft cover 
Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-49762-8. 445 pages. In a pristine and meticulously planned community, an innocent misunderstanding is about to set the two men who control its quiet streets on a fateful collision course. In a city born of a vision of racial harmony, the seeds have been sown for a series of mixed signals, miscalculations, and entirely human failings to culminate in a slide toward destruction.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Amidon, Stephen Human Capital
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2004 0-374-17350-8 ARC (advance Reader's copy) Trade Paperback As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ADVANCED READER'S COPY; as new, never read. Fortunes rise and fall but when you start speculating in human lives instead of money there can be unforseen consequences.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Amiel, Joseph Deeds
Atheneum, New York, 1988 ISBN# 0-689-18862-7 0689118627 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Second Printing, HC 500 pages. vg/vg. Dj has very slight bending on lower spine edge. Book has bending in the same area. Also there is a former owner's name in ink on the flypage. A gripping story that spans three generations, rich in ideas, complex in feeling and rivetingly told.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Amory, Cleveland The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Little, Brown and Co. 1990 ISBN# 0-316-03739-7 0316037397 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
HC First Edition nf/nf new unread copy  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Andersen, Christopher Young Kate
Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1988 ISBN# 0-8050-0709-1 F Soft cover Dust Jacket Included&nbs